Welcome to the KRSS Ltd Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know  about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are.

We hope you’ll take some time to read  this document; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will  keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them.

KRSS Ltd takes its responsibility of protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our  practices – If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using any of the  details below.

Who are we?

We are KRSS Ltd, a UK limited company registered in United Kingdom at Unit 7, Christleton Court, Manor Park, Runcorn, Cheshire WA7 1ST, U.K (6192484 UK). In this document KRSS Ltd will sometimes be  referred to as “we”.

What kind of  personal data might we ask you to provide?

KRSS Ltd will only ever ask for personal data if it is required for a specific purpose; with that in mind we have created a full list of all the kinds of personal data that we may ask you to provide in order to achieve those purposes. The kinds of personal data we may collect are:           
      Data subjects:

Data categories:

User looking for copy of brochure or wants a demo etc.

Names, email addresses, telephone numbers.  IP Address - used to personalise data of     previous visits, does not show name. A User becomes a subscriber when they tick box for an item or a service.

Job applicant

Name, address, telephone, email, work and  education history,

Customer

Name, address, telephone, email,

Subscriber

Names, email, telephone, address, IP Address,     unique identifier given – 1st letter of both names, 3 digit code of first  website visited, and if first person they are called 001 etc. sr001

Supplier

Name, address, telephone, email

Why do we collect personal data?

 We  will use personal data firstly to fulfil any contractual obligations that exist  between us and yourself; where we request personal data be provided to meet the  terms of any such contract you will be required to provide the relevant  personal data or we will not be able to deliver the goods and/or services you  want. In such cases the lawful basis of us processing the personal data is that  it is necessary for the performance of a contract. We  may also process your personal data in accordance with our legitimate business  interests; this is on the considered measure that we need the personal data to  achieve the various purposes and that it could be reasonable for an individual  to expect their data to be used for those purposes.
Our  data processing activities conducted on the lawful basis of ‘legitimate  interests’ are:
  • To provide you with goods and services you are looking for
  •  
  • To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest  you (direct marketing)
  •  
  • To  send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to, or otherwise asked us to  keep you informed of
  •  
  • To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our  customers’ needs by requesting feedback, or requesting you review the services  we have provided, or we may send survey forms that we ask you to complete
  •  
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base; for  statistical analysis and market research
  •  
  • To allow us to support and maintain our products in active service
  •  
  • Improve website so content is delivered more efficiently
  •  
  • To investigate any insurance claims
  •  
  • To protect the company’s assets

We may also process your personal  data in order for KRSS Ltd to comply with our various legal obligations; this  might include: 

  • Providing for financial commitments between us and yourself, or to relevant financial  authorities
  •  
  • Complying with industry regulatory requirements and any self-regulatory schemes
  •  
  • Carrying out required business operations and due diligence; e.g. administration,  security, reorganisations, investment or corporate/asset sales
  •  
  • Cooperating with relevant authorities for reporting criminal activity, or to detect and  prevent fraud

Where we have received your consent to do so we will process your personal data for the following purposes:       

  • To inform you of the goods and services provided by our partners or other third-party organisations
  •      

You may withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data for these purposes at any time; after a withdrawal of consent request is received we may contact you to verify the request.
Withdrawing your consent for us to process your personal data will not affect the lawfulness of the processing beforehand.

Where did we obtain your personal  data?

Other than collecting data directly from you; We may gather personal data from sources including:     
  • Technical sources that gather data over time when you visit our online platforms
  •        
  • From third party organisations, which can mean your personal data has been provided directly by another company for a specific purpose, or where you may have accessed our platforms through a third party online service

If you would like more information    about how KRSS Ltd uses internet cookies please see our cookies policy

Who might we share your information  with?

We may share your personal data with the other members of our group of companies, which includes any subsidiary or the holding company (each as defined by the Companies Act 2006) of KRSS Ltd.  

In order to achieve the above stated  purposes for which we process your personal data, we may need to share your personal data with various third-party service providers who act as data processors.
We may share your personal data with  third party organisations acting as data controllers or with specific  individuals, groups or other organisations who act as neither data controllers  nor data processors, but only where we are either legally require to do so by  law or where doing so is necessary to achieve the intended stated purpose of processing  the data.
In the event that we sell or  reorganise our business, or if otherwise required by law or by an authorised  regulator, we may transfer your personal data as a part of the general business data to the relevant parties.
 

Where is my data going to be stored?

KRSS will not transfer your personal data to any country outside the European Union (EU) other than those  that have been granted an adequacy decision under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
We may be required to transfer your personal data to organisations who intend to transfer the data outside the  EU. Where such transfers of data take place, we shall ensure that contracts are in place between the parties involved that ensure the recipient organisation has a suitable standard of data protection in place  

How long will we keep your data for?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as required in order to achieve the purposes for which it was  gathered, in line with this privacy notice.
or determining when personal data  should be erased we shall take into consideration the amount of and sensitivity of the personal data we have, the amount of harm that could be caused by a data breach, the benefits of the purposes the data is being used for and any legal requirements that we are bound to.
You may request that we erase your  personal data an anytime, though in cases where there is a remaining relevant  or legal reason why we are required to keep the data we may opt to restrict the amount of processing being conducted to what is absolute necessary in line with your legal rights in order to minimise the impact the processing will have.
Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on protection of vital interests and in so far any relevant health and safety obligations apply, KRSS Ltd will retain your personal data for 40 years. 

Your Rights, Our Responsibility

There are  several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal  information; some of these are mentioned above. We’d like you to know that at KRSS Ltd we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct  ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your  legal rights.

You have the Right of Access

This grants you the right to confirm  whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with relevant details of what those processing operations are and what personal data  of yours is being processed.

If you would like access to the  personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by using any of the  details below.
 

The Right to Rectification

This one is fairly straight forward;  if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you  may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to  requests of this type immediately.
 

The Right to Objection

The right to object is a basic  freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have  used, your personal data you may do so freely.

The Right to Portability

This is a legal right afforded to you  that states we must pass on all of the details you have provided to us in a machine-readable format, either to your or to another provider of your choosing.

The Right to Complain

We will always try to maintain the  highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any  complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate  matters; if however you would like to complain about KRSS Ltd to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or  anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Our contact details

If you wish to get in touch with KRSS Ltd please do so with any of the following contact  details:
KRSS  Ltd
Unit  7 Christleton, Court,
Manor  Park,
Runcorn,
Cheshire,
WA7  1ST
T:  0161 2410040
@:  dawnm@krssltd.com

KRSS Left Strip